District Leadership

District Lay Leader
Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC

District Associate Lay Leaders
Shirley Brown, Asbury UMC
Denise Pappas, St. Marks UMC

District Treasurer
James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC

Assistant District Treasurer
Gary R. Duerk, South Roanoke UMC

District Board of Trustees
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Mark Fisher, Windsor Hills UMC
Granville Grant, Saint Mark's UMC
Rev. Eddie Leonard, Greene Memorial UMC

District Committee on Finance
Jason Diggs, Asbury UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Melanie Franklin, Ebenezer UMC/ Mays Memorial UMC, Class of 2020
Chuck Neely (Chair), Huntington Court UMC, Class of 2020
Warner Bonderman, Central UMC, Class of 2021
Keith Young, Windsor Hills UMC, Class of 2021
Rev. Rick Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC, Class of 2022
Sarah McConchie, Raleigh Court UMC, Class of 2022

Ex Officio with vote:  District Superintendent, District Treasurer, Assistant District Treasurer, District Lay Leader, Superintendency Chair, Common Table Chair

District Committee on the Superintendency
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Doug Paysour, Chair, Windsor Hills UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Dr. Justin White, St. Marks UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Alan Combs, First UMC - Salem, Class of 2021
Peggy Lootens, St. Marks UMC, Class of 2021
Sarah Stephens, Raleigh Court UMC, Class of 2021
Weldon Martin, Fincastle UMC, Class of 2022
Dr. Karen Eley Sanders, Asbury UMC, Class of 2022

Ex Officio:  District Lay Leader


District Committee on Nominations and Facilitations
Ex. Officio:
Rev. J. Douglas Forrester, District Superintendent
Gary Morris, District Lay Leader, Greene Memorial UMC
Phyllis Geoghegan, District UMW President, Blacksburg UMC
District Youth Coordinator, Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Bret Gresham, Campus Minister Wesley Foundation
Rev. Joanna Paysour, Conference Leadership/Development Team, Greene Memorial UMC/Trinity UMC, Roanoke 

At Large:
Warner Bonderman, Central UMC
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
             
Roanoke District Common Table - 2020
District Superintendent:  Rev. J. Douglas Forrester
District Lay Leader:  Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC
District Associate Lay Leaders: 
Shirley Brown, Asbury UMC
Denise Pappas, St. Marks UMC
District Treasurer:  James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC
Chairperson:  Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Asbury UMC
Communications:  Rev. Seungsoo "RJ" Jun, Raleigh Court UMC
UMM District Representative:  OPEN
UMW District President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Leadership Development
Debbie Brown (Chair), Greene Memorial UMC
Lay Servant Ministry:  OPEN
Clergy Leadership: Rev. Justin White, St. Marks UMC
Next Gen Ministries
Children: Heather Case, Windsor Hills UMC
Youth: Rev. Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC & Eric Anderson, Raleigh Court UMC
Alta Mons: Ronda Wimmer, Executive Director
Wesley Foundation VT: Rev. Bret Gresham
Community College Ministries: Rev. Stephen Darr
Scouting:  Barbara Duerk, South Roanoke UMC
Mission and Justice Team
Church & Society: Rev. Morris Fleischer, Newport-Mt. Olivet UMC and Rev. Randy McMillen, Bonsack UMC
COSROW:  OPEN
Kids Soar: Candace Hess
Criminal Justice & Mercy Ministries: Jim Bown, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Disaster Relief: David Jones, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Global Ministries Ed Inter. UMW: Bobbie Rust, Cave Spring UMC
Hermitage Guild/Older Adult Ministries: Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
Missions: OPEN
Religion & Race: Judy Diggs, Asbury UMC and Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
UMVIM Coordinator:  Mark Moyer, Raleigh Court UMC


District Board of Church Location & Building
Rev. J. Douglas Forrester, District Superintendent
Ronnie Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Debbie Brown, Greene Memorial UMC
Chris Burns, First UMC (Salem)
Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Rev. Doug Mitchell, Buchanan Charge
Rev. Joanna Paysour, Greene Memorial UMC and Trinity, Roanoke UMC
Patsy Sparks, St. Paul UMC - Christiansburg
Sallie Straus, Park UMC
Donald Witt, Windsor Hills UMC

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Rev. J. Douglas Forrester, District Superintendent        
Warner Bonderman (Lay Member), Central UMC
Sue Brewer (Lay Member), Huntington Court UMC 
Brenda Brooks (Lay Member), Bonsack UMC
Bobbie Hanby, Secretary, (Lay Member), Cave Spring UMC
Meredith Simmons, (Lay Member), Woodlawn UMC
Rev. Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Rev. Jennifer Fletcher, (Registrar), Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Marilyn Heckstall, St. Paul UMC - Roanoke
Rev. Douglas Paysour (Mentor Coordinator), Windsor Hills, UMC
Rev. Paul Song, (Chair), St. Paul UMC (Christiansburg)
Rev. Jeffrey Wilson, Huntington Court UMC

District Board of Missions and Church Extension (Board of Directors)
President: Rev. J. Douglas Forrester, District Superintendent
Vice-President: Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Asbury UMC
Secretary: Cynthia Martin, Roanoke District Office
District Treasurer: James E. Pearman Jr., White Memorial UMC
District Lay Leader: Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC
District UMW President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
Judy Dickerson, Raleigh Court UMC
Rev. Dr. William Logan (Builder's Club Chair)
Stephen A. Musselwhite, Thrasher Memorial UMC

District Ministers' Association
Rev. Jennifer Fletcher, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Doug Sassar, Northview UMC
Rev. Justin White, St. Mark's UMC