District Leadership

District Lay Leader
Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC

District Associate Lay Leaders
Shirley Brown, Asbury UMC
Denise Pappas, St. Marks UMC

District Treasurer
James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC

Assistant District Treasurer
Gary R. Duerk, South Roanoke UMC

District Board of Trustees
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Mark Fisher, Windsor Hills UMC
Granville Grant, Saint Mark's UMC
Rev. Eddie Leonard, Greene Memorial UMC

District Committee on Finance
Thomas E. Bell, St. Paul UMC (Christiansburg), Class of 2019
Rev. Ralph Rowley, Blacksburg UMC, Class of 2019
Sarah McConchie, Raleigh Court UMC, Class of 2019
Jason Diggs, Asbury UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Melanie Franklin, Ebenezer UMC/ Mays Memorial UMC, Class of 2020
Chuck Neely (Chair), Huntington Court UMC, Class of 2020
Warner Bonderman, Central UMC, Class of 2021
Keith Young, Windsor Hills UMC, Class of 2021

Ex Officio with vote:  District Superintendent, District Treasurer, Assistant District Treasurer, District Co-Lay Leaders, Superintendency Chair, Common Table Chair

District Committee on the Superintendency
Rev. Darren Landon, Floyd Parish UMC, Class of 2019
Dr. Karen Eley Sanders, Asbury UMC, Class of 2019
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Doug Paysour, Chair, Windsor Hills UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Dr. Justin White, St. Marks UMC, Class of 2020
Rev. Alan Combs, First UMC - Salem, Class of 2021
Peggy Lootens, St. Marks UMC, Class of 2021
Sarah Stephens, Raleigh Court UMC, Class of 2021

Ex Officio:  District Lay Leader


District Committee on Nominations and Facilitations
Ex. Officio:
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Gary Morris, District Lay Leader, Greene Memorial UMC
Phyllis Geoghegan, District UMW President, Blacksburg UMC
David Bates, District UMM Representative, Cave Spring UMC
District Youth Coordinator, Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Bret Gresham, Campus Minister Wesley Foundation
Rev. Joanna Paysour, Conference Leadership/Development Team, Cave Spring UMC/Trinity UMC, Roanoke 

At Large:
Warner Bonderman, Central UMC
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
             
Roanoke District Common Table - 2019
District Superintendent:  Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster
District Lay Leader:  Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC
District Associate Lay Leaders: 
Shirley Brown, Asbury UMC
Denise Pappas, St. Marks UMC
District Treasurer:  James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC
Chairperson:  Rev. Charles Stacy, New Castle UMC Charge
Communications:  Rev. Seungsoo "RJ" Jun, Raleigh Court UMC
UMM District Representative:  David Bates, Cave Spring UMC
UMW District President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Leadership Development
Debbie Brown (Chair), Greene Memorial UMC
Lay Servant Ministry:  OPEN
Clergy Leadership: Rev. Justin White, St. Marks UMC
Next Gen Ministries
Children: Heather Case, Windsor Hills UMC
Youth: Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC
Alta Mons: Ronda Wimmer, Executive Director
Wesley Foundation VT: Rev. Bret Gresham
Community College Ministries: Rev. Stephen Darr
Scouting:  Barbara Duerk, South Roanoke UMC
Mission and Justice Team
Church & Society: Rev. Morris Fleischer, Newport-Mt. Olivet UMC and Rev. Randy McMillen, Bonsack UMC
COSROW:  Rev. Jeane Dunkum, Lafayette UMC
Kids Soar (formerly Community Outreach Program): Candace Hess
Criminal Justice & Mercy Ministries: OPEN
Disaster Relief: Gary Houff, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Global Ministries Ed Inter. UMW: Bobbie Rust, Cave Spring UMC
Hermitage Guild: Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
Missions: OPEN
Religion & Race: Judy Diggs, Asbury UMC and Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
UMVIM Coordinator:  OPEN
UMVIM Training: Jackie Nutter, Blacksburg UMC


District Board of Church Location & Building
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Ronnie Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Debbie Brown, Greene Memorial UMC
Chris Burns, First UMC (Salem)
Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Rev. Doug Mitchell, Buchanan Charge
Rev. Joanna Paysour, Cave Spring UMC and Trinity, Roanoke UMC
Patsy Sparks, St. Paul UMC - Christiansburg
Sallie Straus, Park UMC
Donald Witt, Windsor Hills UMC

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent        
Warner Bonderman (Lay Member), Central UMC
Sue Brewer (Lay Member), Huntington Court UMC 
Brenda Brooks (Lay Member), Bonsack UMC
Bobbie Hanby, Secretary, (Lay Member), Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Tim Craft, Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Rev. Jennifer Fletcher, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Lyle Morton, St. Paul UMC (Roanoke) and West End UMC
Rev. Craig Newman, (Registrar), South Roanoke UMC
Rev. Douglas Paysour (Mentor Coordinator), Windsor Hills, UMC
Rev. Paul Song, (Chair), St. Paul UMC (Christiansburg)
Rev. Jeffrey Wilson, Huntington Court UMC

District Board of Missions and Church Extension (Board of Directors)
President: Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Vice-President: Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Asbury UMC
Secretary: Cynthia Martin, Roanoke District Office
District Treasurer: James E. Pearman Jr., White Memorial UMC
District Lay Leader: Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC
District UMW President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
Judy Dickerson, Raleigh Court UMC
Rev. Dr. William Logan (Builder's Club Chair)
Stephen A. Musselwhite, Thrasher Memorial UMC

District Ministers' Association
Rev. Jennifer Fletcher, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Doug Sassar, Northview UMC
Rev. Justin White, St. Mark's UMC