District Leadership

District Lay Leader
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC

District Lay Leader Associate
Judy Job, Fieldstone UMC

District Lay Leader Associate
Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC

District Treasurer
James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC

Assistant District Treasurer
Gary R. Duerk, South Roanoke UMC

District Board of Trustees
Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Eldridge Collins, Blacksburg UMC
Mark Fisher, Windsor Hills UMC
Granville Grant, Saint Mark's UMC
Rev. Eddie Leonard, Greene Memorial UMC

District Committee on Finance
Judy Morris, St. Marks UMC, Class of 2017
Chuck Neely (Chair), Huntington Court UMC, Class of 2017
David Bates, Cave Spring UMC, Class of 2018
Ann Huddleston, West End UMC, Class of 2018
Keith Young, Windsor Hills UMC, Class of 2018
Tom Bell, St. Paul UMC (Christiansburg), Class of 2019

Ex Officio with vote:  District Superintendent, District Treasurer, Assistant District Treasurer, District Lay Leader, Superintendency Chair, Common Table Chair

District Committee on the Superintendency
Lee Ann Critz, First UMC (Salem)/St. Marks UMC, Class of 2017
Rev. Dr. Pat Jones, Park UMC, Class of 2017
Sue Parks, Cave Spring UMC, Class of 2018
Sarah Stephens, Raleigh Court, Class of 2018
Mike Weaver, Fieldstone UMC, Class of 2018
Rev. Darren Landon, Floyd Parish UMC, Class of 2019
Dr. Karen Eley Sanders, Asbury UMC, Class of 2019
James Wyatt Sasser, Newport-Mt. Olivet UMC, Class of 2019

Ex Officio:  District Lay Leader

District Committee on Nominations and Facilitations
Ex. Officio:
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Brenda Brooks, District Lay Leader, Bonsack UMC
Phyllis Geoghegan, District UMW, President, Blacksburg UMC
Michelle West, District Youth Co-Coordinator, St. Paul UMC, Cburg
Paula Coker-Jones, District Youth Co-Coordinator, South Roanoke UMC
Rev. Bret Gresham, Campus Minister Wesley Foundation
Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Conference Leadership/Development Team, Asbury UMC

At Large:
Warner Bonderman, Central UMC
Judy Diggs, Asbury UMC
Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
             
Roanoke District Common Table - 2017
District Superintendent:  Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster
District Lay Leader:  Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
District Associate Lay Leader:  Judy Job, Fieldstone UMC
District Associate Lay Leader:  Gary Morris, Greene Memorial UMC
District Treasurer:  James E. Pearman, Jr., White Memorial UMC
Chairperson:  Rev. Robert Stutes, Mount Pleasant UMC (Roanoke)
Communications Director:  Rev. Jonathan Page, Fieldstone UMC
UMM District President:  OPEN
UMW District President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Leadership Development
Debbie Brown (Chair), Greene Memorial UMC
Lay Servant Ministry:  Robin Claris, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Clergy Leadership: Rev. Jonathan Page, Fieldstone UMC
Ministry with Young People
Children: Lynn Buckles, Central UMC
Youth: Michelle West, St. Paul UMC, Christiansburg and Paula Coker-Jones, South Roanoke UMC
Alta Mons: Ronda Wimmer, Executive Director
Wesley Foundation VT: Rev. Bret Gresham
Community College Ministries: Rev. Stephen Darr
Scouting Coordinator: Darrell Adams, Pembroke UMC
Mission and Justice Team
Missions: Joan Wasserott, Central UMC
Hermitage Guild: Louise Miller, Raleigh Court UMC
UMVIM Training Coordinator: Jackie Nutter, Blacksburg UMC
Disaster Relief: Gary Houff, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Church & Society: Rev. Morris Fleischer, Newport-Mt. Olivet UMC and Rev. Randy McMillen, Bonsack UMC
Criminal Justice & Mercy Ministries: Rev. Roger Matthews, Greene Memorial UMC
Religion & Race: Judy Diggs, Asbury UMC and Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
COSROW:  Rev. Jeane Dunkum, Lafayette UMC
Global Ministries Ed Inter. UMW: Bobbie Rust, Cave Spring UMC
Community Outreach Program: Becky Parsons, GBGM Missionary, Exec Dir
Shalom Zone: Grace Ministries:  Deborah Cobourn, Exec Director

District Board of Church Location & Building
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Ronnie Brooks, Bonsack UMC
Debbie Brown, Greene Memorial UMC
Chris Burns, First UMC (Salem)
Rev. Walter B. Failes, Jr, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Rev. Doug Mitchell, Buchanan Charge
Rev. Joanna Paysour, Cave Spring UMC
Patsy Sparks, St. Paul UMC - Christiansburg
Sallie Straus, Park UMC
Donald Witt, Windsor Hills UMC

District Committee on Ordained Ministry
Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Sue Brewer (Lay Member), Huntington Court UMC          
Warner Bonderman (Lay Member), Central UMC
Brenda Brooks (Lay Member), Bonsack UMC
Bobbie Hanby, Secretary, (Lay Member), Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Lynne Alley-Grant (Board Representative), Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Denise Bates (Registrar), Cave Spring UMC
Rev. Morris Bennett, Andrew Chapel UMC
Rev. Lyle Morton, St. Paul UMC (Roanoke) and West End UMC
Rev. Douglas Paysour (Mentor Coordinator), Windsor Hills, UMC
Rev. Paul Song, (Chair), St. Paul UMC (Christiansburg)
Rev. Leigh Anne Taylor, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Jeffrey Wilson , Huntington Court UMC

District Board of Missions and Church Extension (Board of Directors)
President: Rev. Kathleen Overby Webster, District Superintendent
Vice-President: Dr. Nathaniel L. Bishop, Asbury UMC
Secretary: Cynthia Martin, Cave Spring UMC
District Treasurer: James E. Pearman Jr., White Memorial UMC
District Lay Leader: Brenda Brooks, Bonsack UMC
District UMW President:  Phyllis Geoghegan, Blacksburg UMC
Rev. Bryan Buckles, Central UMC
Judy Dickerson, Raleigh Court UMC
Dr. William Logan, Trinity UMC (Builder's Club Chair)
Stephen A. Musselwhite, Thrasher Memorial UMC
Joan Wasserott, Central UMC